PRIVACY

The EDGE Media Network ("EDGE") Privacy Policy may be found below. Your use of any EDGE product or service constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the EDGE Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

EDGE Privacy Policy

Updated: January 2, 2020

EDGE Publications Inc. has created this privacy policy because we value our members and recognize their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for EDGE websites, mobile applications and other products ("Network"). We believe very strongly that private information should remain private.

Information Collection Methodologies


Cookies

When accessed over the World Wide Web, the EDGE Network uses cookies to gather broad demographic information about you, to deliver user-specific content specific to your interest, and to auto-fill forms with your demographic information so that you don't have to manually type that information each time you visit. A cookie is a small line of data that is stored on your hard drive. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of a single browser session; others persist across sessions. Information you provide to us voluntarily is NOT stored in the cookie; that information is kept encrypted and secure in our database. All cookies assigned by our Network are anonymous, random number strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Mobile Device Unique Identifier

When utilizing an EDGE mobile application from your mobile device, EDGE may receive a unique identifier for your device and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. You will always be asked permission before EDGE is provided this information about your device. All mobile identifiers received by our Network are anonymous, random strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Tracking Technologies

EDGE uses third party technologies to track activity on our network and mobile applications via Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers. EDGE controls the use of this activity; while we use this anonymous information to better understand our readers and how they utilize our solutions, we do not sell this information or make it available to advertisers outside aggregated reporting.

Third-party Information Collection

Organizations that place advertising on our Network occasionally will utilize Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers in order to deliver advertising that is targeted to you. EDGE does not control third-party use of such data.

Information Collected


Polls

At times EDGE may conduct polls about our Network. These polls are always optional, and they do not request personally identifiable information from you.

Advice / Editorial Letters

Our advice columns and editorial letters sections permit you to ask questions and provide feedback directly to EDGE staff and writers through online forms and/or email. These forms are entirely optional and can always be submitted anonymously. Any personal or demographic information submitted through these forms may be reproduced online as part of a published response.

Member Feedback

EDGE stores feedback you send to us via digital forms. This feedback is used to administer and refine the EDGE Network and associated services and at times may be shared with EDGE partners either in aggregate form or individually with specific identifying characteristics about the Member (e.g., e-mail address or name) removed.

Sharing Content with Other Users

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Network or specific content on our Network, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. EDGE stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of such programs. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify you when you win or do not win said contests, and in order to ship any prizes you might win to you directly. When notified, your personal information may also be shared with the sponsors of said contests. Your entry to any contests is linked to your Registration (see below) and so the information you provide is subject to the terms described in the following section.

Registration and Your Account

When you register for an account with EDGE, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender and additional personal or preference information. We collect this information so that we can provide you customized service, so that you may post content such as comments, classifieds, events and photos, and so that we may offer you additional personalized features.

You post content on the Network at your own risk. Although we may allow you to limit access to your private information, such as through the use of a handle or alias, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your identity and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on EDGE will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on EDGE. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content.

If you wish for your account to be deactivated, please send a request to [email protected].

How We Use Your Data


The EDGE Network uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. We may also use this data to market our services. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless you provide your specific authorization to do so, for example in the course of entering a promotion on our network.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Despite doing business in California, the EDGE Network does not fall under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) due to the fact that we do not in the normal course of business sell consumers' information to third parties and does not meet the revenue threshold for compliance. As always, any consumer wishing for more information about how EDGE utilizes personal data should contact our Privacy Team at [email protected]

Communications from EDGE


Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via e-mail. All e-mail communications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via our Network. Every e-mail communication you receive from EDGE includes instructions for "opting out" of any future communications from our company.

Mobile Notifications

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via mobile notifications. All mobile notifications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via your device. All devices provide specific functionality to "opt out" of any future mobile notifications from our company; consult the instruction manual for your device's operating system for specific instructions.

Additional Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, EDGE may also disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights and the safety of others, or our users, employees, or properties.

EDGE reserves the right to share some or all of your personal information with its parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with EDGE, in which case EDGE will require such entities to honor this privacy policy. If EDGE is acquired by another company, that company will obtain the member information collected by EDGE and will assume the rights and obligations set forth in this privacy policy regarding that information.

Off-site Links

EDGE provides links to other sites. EDGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these other sites.

Syndicated Content

EDGE may syndicate its content to and distribute its content through third-party properties. Although you may see the EDGE logo associated with such content, your activity on third-party properties is governed by the privacy statement on the property you're visiting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

Change Policy

From time to time we may revise this privacy notice. If we make a material change, we will post an update on the EDGE Network or notify you by email, at which time you'll be able to "opt out" of these new practices by contacting us (using the contact information above).



Gay Seattle, WA News and Entertainment :: EDGE Seattle, WA
12 Fascinating Facts Revealed About American Airlines AAdvantage Program
Equality Advocate Dismisses Caitlyn Jenner as 'Phyllis Schlafly of the Trans Community'
Watch: Kentucky State Police Facebook Post Excoriated as Transphobic, Racist

Top Story

Equality Advocate Dismisses Caitlyn Jenner as 'Phyllis Schlafly of the Trans Community'

Equality Advocate Dismisses Caitlyn Jenner as 'Phyllis Schlafly of the Trans Community'

By Kilian Melloy |
The woman the Washington Post called the "best-known transgender person in the country" may be picking up a new moniker: "The Phyllis Schlafy of the trans community....

Gay Seattle: The Latest

Nick Jonas Says He Finds His Sexy Pics a Little Embarrassing

Nick Jonas Says He Finds His Sexy Pics a Little Embarrassing

ENTERTAINMENT | May 10
Nick Jonas has gone from being a Broadway child actor and Disney boyband member to a pop music superstar whose every move is captured by the paparazzi. But he confesses he's a little embarrassed by his sexy pics when they turn up in the media.

Bryant Wood — 'The Circle' Star & New Age Hunk — Sees Sexy Pics Go Viral

Bryant Wood — 'The Circle' Star & New Age Hunk — Sees Sexy Pics Go Viral

ENTERTAINMENT | May 10
Bryant Wood is best known for his short stint as the sweet, spiritual addition to the second season of Netflix's "The Circle." But a set of pics are popping up that show the sexier side of this New Age hunk.

Amid Outcry, NBC Says it Will Not Air Golden Globes in 2022

Amid Outcry, NBC Says it Will Not Air Golden Globes in 2022

ENTERTAINMENT | By Jake Coyle | May 10
Amid growing pressure on the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, NBC said Monday that will not air the Golden Globes in 2022.

How LGBTQ Women and Allies are Reshaping Pro Sports

How LGBTQ Women and Allies are Reshaping Pro Sports

NEWS | By Lindsay B. Davis | May 10
Not without its challenges, queer women in pro sports are raising the bar for representation, social justice and media attention. But what forces are behind this new narrative and long overdue power shift?

Out Trans Bishop Elected in Evangelical Lutheran Church

Out Trans Bishop Elected in Evangelical Lutheran Church

NEWS | By Kilian Melloy | May 10
For the first time, a major denomination of the Christian faith tradition has elected an out transgender cleric to bishop.

Vans Co-Founder Paul Van Doren Dies at 90

Vans Co-Founder Paul Van Doren Dies at 90

STYLE | By Robert Jablon | May 10
Paul Van Doren, co-founder of the Vans company whose iconic Southern California sneakers were beloved by skateboarders and became an international success, has died. He was 90.

Watch: Madonna Mourns the Passing of Protégé Nick Kamen, Dead at 59

Watch: Madonna Mourns the Passing of Protégé Nick Kamen, Dead at 59

ENTERTAINMENT | By Kilian Melloy | May 10
Madonna took to social media to mourn the passing of her one-time protégé, model Nick Kamen, who died May 4 after a long illness.

Inclusivity Isn't Just 'In' Style: It is Style

Inclusivity Isn't Just 'In' Style: It is Style

STYLE | By Kilian Melloy | May 10
Fashion brands are increasingly adopting a new style statement: Inclusivity. In turn, they are gaining credibility and respect from marginalized market sectors along with visibility.

Reports: Young Gay Iranian Murdered, Beheaded by Brother, Cousins

Reports: Young Gay Iranian Murdered, Beheaded by Brother, Cousins

NEWS | By Kilian Melloy | May 10
A 20-year-old gay Iranian preparing to flee the country to be with the man he loved didn't have the chance: He was murdered. His corpse was beheaded by his half-brother and two cousins in an honor killing.

Reversing Trump, US Restores Transgender Health Protections

Reversing Trump, US Restores Transgender Health Protections

NEWS | May 10
The U.S. will protect gay and transgender people against sex discrimination in health care, the Biden administration announced, reversing a Trump-era policy that sought to narrow the scope of legal rights in sensitive situations involving medical care.


News

'I Just Feel Like Myself': A Nonbinary Child in Their Own Words

'I Just Feel Like Myself': A Nonbinary Child in Their Own Words

FAMILY | By Martha Bebinger, WBUR | May 10
A family embraces their child's identity as "boy-girl," collectively navigating school and public spaces with mother Shira saying, "This is who they envisioned themselves to be, and we just didn't put hurdles in front of them."


Entertainment

Review: Censored in the 1940s, 'The Man Who Lived Underground' is Just as Relevant Today

Review: Censored in the 1940s, 'The Man Who Lived Underground' is Just as Relevant Today

BOOKS | By Lewis Whittington | May 10
Wright's real-life depiction of what was commonplace across the U.S. - a j'accuse to white policing and Jim Crow laws of the era and pervasive societal racism - made it ripe for censorship.


Business

Weak Jobs Report Spurs New Arguments Over Big Fed Spending

Weak Jobs Report Spurs New Arguments Over Big Fed Spending

NATIONAL | By Josh Boak | May 8
President Joe Biden insists an unexpected slowdown in companies' hiring is clear new proof the U.S. needs the multitrillion-dollar federal boost he's pushing.


Technology

Online Speech Shield Under Fire As Trump Facebook Ban Stays

Online Speech Shield Under Fire As Trump Facebook Ban Stays

NATIONAL | May 8
Lurking beneath Facebook's decision on whether to continue Donald Trump's suspension from its platform has raised a more complex and consequential question.


Finance

Experts Say You May Be Entitled to Free Health Insurance Now

Experts Say You May Be Entitled to Free Health Insurance Now

HEALTH | By Liz Weston, NerdWallet | May 10
The latest coronavirus relief package did more than dole out $1,400 checks. The law also made health insurance free for millions more people and reduced costs for others, at least for now.


Cars

Edmunds: The Top Off-Road Vehicles for 2021

Edmunds: The Top Off-Road Vehicles for 2021

AUTO NEWS | By Travis Langness of Edmunds | May 8
Edmunds experts report on five ultra-capable off-roaders that are either already on dealer lots or worth waiting for in the coming months.


Style

Strong Sales from Tapestry, Lee Maker Show Clothing Rebound

Strong Sales from Tapestry, Lee Maker Show Clothing Rebound

FASHION | By Anne D'Innocenzio | May 7
Strong sales results from Coach's parent as well as from the maker of Wrangler and Lee jeans offer the latest evidence that shoppers' spending on fashion and accessories is rebounding to pre-pandemic levels.rn


Health/Fitness

UK to Ease Holiday Travel Ban Yet Keeps Most Quarantines

UK to Ease Holiday Travel Ban Yet Keeps Most Quarantines

HEALTH | By Jill Lawless | May 7
Britain announced a "first tentative step" Friday toward resuming international travel, saying U.K. citizens will be able to travel to countries including Portugal, Iceland and Israel later this month without having to quarantine upon their return.rn


Travel

Norwegian Cruise Line Threatens to Skip Florida's Ports

Norwegian Cruise Line Threatens to Skip Florida's Ports

By David Koeing | May 7
Miami-based Norwegian Cruise Line is threatening to steer clear of Florida after the governor signed legislation banning businesses from requiring that customers show proof of vaccination against COVID-19.rn