PRIVACY

The EDGE Media Network ("EDGE") Privacy Policy may be found below. Your use of any EDGE product or service constitutes your acceptance of the terms and conditions of the EDGE Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and becoming familiar with all of these terms.

EDGE Privacy Policy

Updated: September 23, 2021

EDGE Publications Inc. has created this privacy policy because we value our members and recognize their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for EDGE websites, mobile applications and other products ("Network"). We believe very strongly that private information should remain private.

Information Collection Methodologies


Cookies

When accessed over the World Wide Web, the EDGE Network uses cookies to gather broad demographic information about you, to deliver user-specific content specific to your interest, and to auto-fill forms with your demographic information so that you don't have to manually type that information each time you visit. A cookie is a small line of data that is stored on your hard drive. Some cookies are only stored for the duration of a single browser session; others persist across sessions. Information you provide to us voluntarily is NOT stored in the cookie; that information is kept encrypted and secure in our database. All cookies assigned by our Network are anonymous, random number strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Mobile Device Unique Identifier

When utilizing an EDGE mobile application from your mobile device, EDGE may receive a unique identifier for your device and use it to offer extended services and/or functionality. You will always be asked permission before EDGE is provided this information about your device. All mobile identifiers received by our Network are anonymous, random strings; neither us nor our advertisers will know who you are unless you specifically provide that information to us.

Tracking Technologies

EDGE uses third party technologies to track activity on our network and mobile applications via Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers. EDGE controls the use of this activity; while we use this anonymous information to better understand our readers and how they utilize our solutions, we do not sell this information or make it available to advertisers outside aggregated reporting.

Third-party Information Collection

Organizations that place advertising on our Network occasionally will utilize Cookies or Mobile Unique Identifiers in order to deliver advertising that is targeted to you. EDGE does not control third-party use of such data.

Information Collected


Polls

At times EDGE may conduct polls about our Network. These polls are always optional, and they do not request personally identifiable information from you.

Advice / Editorial Letters

Our advice columns and editorial letters sections permit you to ask questions and provide feedback directly to EDGE staff and writers through online forms and/or email. These forms are entirely optional and can always be submitted anonymously. Any personal or demographic information submitted through these forms may be reproduced online as part of a published response.

Member Feedback

EDGE stores feedback you send to us via digital forms. This feedback is used to administer and refine the EDGE Network and associated services and at times may be shared with EDGE partners either in aggregate form or individually with specific identifying characteristics about the Member (e.g., e-mail address or name) removed.

Sharing Content with Other Users

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a friend about our Network or specific content on our Network, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your friend's email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email or instant message inviting him or her to visit the site. EDGE stores this information to send this one-time invitation and to track the success of such programs. Your friend may contact us at [email protected] to request that we remove this information from our database.

Contests

From time to time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code).

We use this information to notify you when you win or do not win said contests, and in order to ship any prizes you might win to you directly. When notified, your personal information may also be shared with the sponsors of said contests. Your entry to any contests is linked to your Registration (see below) and so the information you provide is subject to the terms described in the following section.

Registration and Your Account

When you register for an account with EDGE, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, your email address, your telephone number, your address, your gender and additional personal or preference information. We collect this information so that we can provide you customized service, so that you may post content such as comments, classifieds, events and photos, and so that we may offer you additional personalized features.

You post content on the Network at your own risk. Although we may allow you to limit access to your private information, such as through the use of a handle or alias, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your identity and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on EDGE will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on EDGE. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content.

Data Deletion Instructions

If you wish for your account to be deactivated and/or your user information to be deleted, please send a request to [email protected].

How We Use Your Data


The EDGE Network uses the data we collect to provide, personalize, maintain and improve our products and services. We may also use this data to market our services. We do not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to third parties unless you provide your specific authorization to do so, for example in the course of entering a promotion on our network.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS:

Despite doing business in California, the EDGE Network does not fall under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) due to the fact that we do not in the normal course of business sell consumers' information to third parties and does not meet the revenue threshold for compliance. As always, any consumer wishing for more information about how EDGE utilizes personal data should contact our Privacy Team at [email protected]

Communications from EDGE


Newsletters, Special Offers and Updates

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via e-mail. All e-mail communications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via our Network. Every e-mail communication you receive from EDGE includes instructions for "opting out" of any future communications from our company.

Mobile Notifications

EDGE may occasionally send you information on products, services, news, special deals, or promotions via mobile notifications. All mobile notifications from EDGE are "opt in," which means you must request them in some way via your device. All devices provide specific functionality to "opt out" of any future mobile notifications from our company; consult the instruction manual for your device's operating system for specific instructions.

Additional Disclosures

Notwithstanding anything else in this policy, EDGE may also disclose personal and aggregate information when required by a valid legal mechanism such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, or when we deem it necessary, in our sole discretion, to protect our rights and the safety of others, or our users, employees, or properties.

EDGE reserves the right to share some or all of your personal information with its parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures or other companies under common control with EDGE, in which case EDGE will require such entities to honor this privacy policy. If EDGE is acquired by another company, that company will obtain the member information collected by EDGE and will assume the rights and obligations set forth in this privacy policy regarding that information.

Off-site Links

EDGE provides links to other sites. EDGE is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these other sites.

Syndicated Content

EDGE may syndicate its content to and distribute its content through third-party properties. Although you may see the EDGE logo associated with such content, your activity on third-party properties is governed by the privacy statement on the property you're visiting.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

Change Policy

From time to time we may revise this privacy notice. If we make a material change, we will post an update on the EDGE Network or notify you by email, at which time you'll be able to "opt out" of these new practices by contacting us (using the contact information above).



Gay Seattle, WA News and Entertainment :: EDGE Seattle, WA
How to Crush Medical Debt: 5 Tips for Using Hospital Charity Care
Gay Twitter's 36 Best Tweets This Week
Thirst Traps: Queer Men Love Their Tats

Top Story

Gay Twitter's 36 Best Tweets This Week

Gay Twitter's 36 Best Tweets This Week

By Jason St. Amand |
It's another round up of the best tweets from Gay Twitter. This week includes reactions to hilarious dating app convos, Adele's new song, Billy Porter's Harry Styles...

Gay Seattle: The Latest

COVID Vigilantes Crowdsource Pandemic Safety Tips for Consumers

COVID Vigilantes Crowdsource Pandemic Safety Tips for Consumers

HEALTH/FITNESS | By Morgan Gonzalez | Oct 22
Using a local approach, everyday people in cities without strict mask mandates take covid-19 safety into their own hands to protect themselves and their neighbors.

Gay Twitter's 36 Best Tweets This Week

Gay Twitter's 36 Best Tweets This Week

ENTERTAINMENT | By Jason St. Amand | Oct 22
It's another round up of the best tweets from Gay Twitter. This week includes reactions to hilarious dating app convos, Adele's new song, Billy Porter's Harry Styles comments and more!

Reports Confirm JoJo Siwa and Girlfriend Have Split

Reports Confirm JoJo Siwa and Girlfriend Have Split

ENTERTAINMENT | By Kilian Melloy | Oct 22
After a week of intense fan speculation, news sources have confirmed that out celebrity JoJo Siwa and her girlfriend, Kylie Prew, have split.

EDGE's New Music Friday: Lana Del Rey, Elton John, ABBA & More

EDGE's New Music Friday: Lana Del Rey, Elton John, ABBA & More

ENTERTAINMENT | By Jason St. Amand | Oct 22
Welcome to EDGE's New Music Friday, our guide to the best singles and albums released every week! This week, Lana Del Rey shares her second album of the year, Elton John returns with a collaborative album, ABBA releases another new song and more!

Thirst Traps: Queer Men Love Their Tats

Thirst Traps: Queer Men Love Their Tats

ENTERTAINMENT | Oct 22
Like the scruffy look, tattoos are ubiquitous with queer men. Here are some thirst-trapping IGs.

Watch: Male, Non-Binary  Students Sue Texas School  District for Long Hair Suspensions

Watch: Male, Non-Binary Students Sue Texas School District for Long Hair Suspensions

NEWS | By Kilian Melloy | Oct 22
Six male students, and one non-binary student, are suing after being suspended by a Texas school district for refusing to cut their hair short in conformity with a dress code they say is discriminatory.

Is It Time to Get the COVID Booster? Which One?

Is It Time to Get the COVID Booster? Which One?

HEALTH/FITNESS | By Lauren Neergaard, Mike Stobbe | Oct 22
Millions more Americans just became eligible for COVID-19 boosters but figuring out who's eligible and when can be confusing.

S Korea Blocks Army from Appealing Transgender Soldier Case

S Korea Blocks Army from Appealing Transgender Soldier Case

NEWS | By Kim Tong-Hyung | Oct 22
South Korea's Justice Ministry on Friday blocked the army from appealing a landmark court ruling that said it unlawfully discharged the country's first known transgender soldier before she was found dead earlier this year.

Bob the Drag Queen Talks Dave Chappelle, 'We're Here''s Stop in Selma

Bob the Drag Queen Talks Dave Chappelle, 'We're Here''s Stop in Selma

ENTERTAINMENT | By Kilian Melloy | Oct 22
"RuPaul's Drag Race" alum Bob the Drag Queen — one of a trio of drag artists who star in HBO's docuseries "We're Here" — opened up about Dave Chappelle's controversial Netflix special.

Sheriff: Baldwin Fired Shot on Movie Set That Killed Woman

Sheriff: Baldwin Fired Shot on Movie Set That Killed Woman

NEWS | Oct 21
Alec Baldwin fired a prop gun that killed a woman at a Santa Fe movie set.


Business

Rare Coin Made in Colonial New England Could Fetch $300,000

Rare Coin Made in Colonial New England Could Fetch $300,000

By Mark Pratt | Oct 21
An extraordinarily rare coin with a face value of just pennies when it was minted in mid-17th century New England could sell for the equivalent of about $300,000 when it's put up for auction.


Technology

S Korea Test Launches 1st Domestically Made Space Rocket

S Korea Test Launches 1st Domestically Made Space Rocket

SCIENCE | By Kim Tong-Hyung | Oct 21
South Korea's first domestically produced space rocket reached its desired altitude but failed to deliver a dummy payload into orbit in its first test launch on Thursday.


Finance

PPP is Gone, but Government Help for Small Businesses Isn't

PPP is Gone, but Government Help for Small Businesses Isn't

By Randa Kriss | Oct 21
Here are some of the government funding options that are still available to help small businesses in the time of COVID — and how to get them.


Cars

Edmunds: The Five to Drive in 2022 are Worth the Wait

Edmunds: The Five to Drive in 2022 are Worth the Wait

AUTO NEWS | By Ryan ZumMallen, Edmunds | Oct 16
There are a number of new models on the horizon that promise big improvements. Here are five of them coming out in the next three to six months that Edmunds' experts believe will be worth the wait.


Health/Fitness

FDA OK's Mixing COVID Vaccines, Backs Moderna and J&J Boosters

FDA OK's Mixing COVID Vaccines, Backs Moderna and J&J Boosters

HEALTH | By Matthew Perrone, Lauran Neergaard | Oct 21
U.S. regulators signed off on extending COVID-19 boosters to Americans who got the Moderna or J&J vaccine, saying anyone eligible for an extra dose can get a brand different from the one they received initially.


Travel

What Makes a Great LGBTQ+ Travel Destination?

What Makes a Great LGBTQ+ Travel Destination?

By Kilian Melloy | Oct 22
As a demographic, LGBTQ+ people like to travel — that's a fact. But what's less objective, and more subject to debate and individual circumstance and preference, is where we like to go, and why.


Nightlife

Treat Yourself to a Pleasure Trip with Tracy's DogĀ® Turboo

Treat Yourself to a Pleasure Trip with Tracy's DogĀ® Turboo

SEX | Oct 18
Just because you are in the middle of staying healthy and safe during the pandemic does not mean you have to forget about your sex life; you are your safest sex partner, and this toy can help you become your best partner, too.